曝光台 注意防骗
[…] of the FAR. Each article must be produced in conformity with its approved
design and be in condition for safe operation when it leaves the control of the
design or production approval holder (PAH).
Similarly, aircraft must be operated in an airworthy manner. The regulations,
guidance material and enforcement cases make it abundantly clear that this can
only be achieved when the maintenance, preventive maintenance and alterations
are performed in an airworthy manner.
The “airworthiness” requirement is derived from 49 U.S.C. section 44704(d) of
the Federal Aviation Act, which states:
[t]he Administrator shall issue an airworthiness certificate when the
Administrator finds that the aircraft conforms to its type certificate and,
after inspection, is in condition for safe operation.
2 The term “article” when used in this Complaint shall have the same meaning as in the new
section 145.3 (66 FR 41088, August 6, 2001). It includes aircraft, airframe, aircraft engine,
propeller, appliance or component part.