曝光台 注意防骗
[…] Transportation Act of 1966, the National Historic Preservation Act of 1966, Executive Order
12114).
49 U.S.C. 47106(c)(1)(B) as amended (formerly sections 509(b)(5) and (b)(7) of the Airport
and Airway Improvement Act of 1982 as amended) - This code (Reference 1) provides that a
grant application for an airport project involving the location of the airport, runway, or major
runway extension, will not be approved unless the State certifies that there is reasonable
assurance that the project will be located, designed, constructed, and operated in compliance with
applicable air quality standards.
49 U.S.C., Subtitle I, Section 303 (formerly DOT Section 4 [f]) -Section 4(f) of the DOT Act
establishes the policy that “special effort should be made to preserve the natural beauty of the
countryside and public park and recreation lands, wildlife and waterfowl refuges, and historic
sites.” This act only applies to DOT agencies. It requires that the DOT cooperate and consult
with States and other selected Federal departments to develop transportation plans and programs
that include measures to maintain or enhance the natural beauty of lands.